Environment, Forest and Climate Change Department,

Government of Uttar Pradesh, India

Shri. Yogi Adityanath

Hon'ble Chief Minister,Uttar Pradesh

Shri. Dara Singh Chauhan

Hon'ble Minister,Forest Department

About us

About us

MIGRATORY BIRDS: Grey lag and Bar-headed Goose, Pin Tail, Common Teal, Red crested pochard, White eyed pochard , Wegeon, Gadwall, Shoveller, Coot, Brahminy duck, Mallard, Great Crested Grebe, Tern, Gulls, Snipe, Sand piper, Stone curlew, White stork, Garganey teal, etc.

LOCAL MIGRATORY BIRDS: Open billed stork, Painted Stork, White Necked Stork, Black Necked Stork, White ibis, Glossy ibis, Black ibis, Darter, Cormorants, White breasted King Fisher, Pied King Fisher, Spoonbill, Egrets, Purple Heron, Grey Heron, Black Drongo, Pheasant-tailed jacana, Bronze-winged jacana, Spotbill duck, Whistling Teal, Combduck, White breasted water hen, Indian moorhen, Water cock, Pigeon, Parakeet, Crow Pheasants, Owl, Swifts, Blue jay, Hoopoe, Mynas, Crow, Bulbuls, Babbler, Babbler, Bee-eater, Sarus Crane, etc.

PISCES: Rohu, Katla, Magur, Chilva, Saur, Girai, Taingan, Parhan, etc.

AMPHIBIANS: Toads, Indian cricket Frog, Rana spp. of frogs, Skipper Frog, Indian Burrowing Frog, Chunani Frog, Narrow Mouthed Frog and Funny Frogs etc.

REPTILES:

Snakes : Russel’s Sand Boa, Read Sand Boa, Blind Snake, Checkered Keelback, Striped Keelback, Banded Racer, Wolf Snake, Rat snake, Binocellate Cobra, Common Krait, Russel’s Viper etc.

TURTLES: Indian Soft Shelled Turtle, Spotted Pond Turtle, Indian Roof Turtle.

LIZARDS: Brahminy Skink, Northern House Gecko, Garden Lizard, Common Indian Monitor.

WILD ANIMALS: Fishing Cat, Common Mongoose, Jackal, Ground Shrew, Common Yellow Bats, Squirrels, Mouse Spp., Indian Porcupine, Indian Hare, Blue Bell etc.

VEGETATION: Babul, Prosopis, Kanji, Dhak, Neem, Pipal, and some water plants like Hydrilla, Ceratophylum, Potomageton, Vallisneria, Najas, Utricularia, Eichornea, Salvinia, Water Lettuce, Azola,Lemna,Wolffia, Spirodella, Lotus, Makhana, Various species of water lilies, Mercilia, water Chestnut, Nymhoides spp, Jussia,Typha, Elephant Grass, Weeds, Cyprus species, Eleocharis, Scirpus spp.,Lymnophyton, Sagittaria (Arrow head), Ancha, Water bind weed (Ipomea aquatica), Sesbania, Various spp. of aquatic algae, Blue green algae, aquatic fungi.